I want alchemy from this ocean

not these metaphors of endlessness


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
this is a "today Betsy rambled at Tumblr" compilation
bugger this
be_themoon
Betsy rambles at Tumblr about how I Am Number Four could have been a way more interesting story with some crucial changes, and then gets wrought-up in general about sexism and racism in books/movies.

so I just watched I Am Number Four

and came away feeling like they made the wrong movie

like okay, yeah, Alex Pettyfer’s face. I love it too, guys. I could stare at it for ridiculous amounts of time. and I mean the movie wasn’t bad?

but even though I have no idea what was up with her accent and part of me is like “really you had to make her a biker chick so you could be all look how tough she is?” a movie about Number Six would have been like three trillion times better. I mean, come on. same epic hero journey after death of mentor, except she was like a hundred times more competent than him and way more fun and in control.

guys I think they should let me write the sequel. it would be a story about how Four and Six find their four remaining brothers and sisters and their guardians and after cleaning Earth of the bad dudes (yeah I can’t be bothered to even try to remember their names at fucking five in the morning) they are like “dude we have a space ship now! LET’S GO TAKE THE FIGHT EVEN FURTHER TO THEM.”

and basically it would just be them kicking ass and taking their planet back. Four … honestly wouldn’t matter to the plot that much but he would be really pretty and have become a super competent fighter because Six taught him. He and Six would be the best tag team in the history of ever. Eight would be played by Grace Fucking Park and turn out to be a good fighter but an even better negotiator, and after a bunch of kicking ass they would manage to talk the bad dudes off their planet. Five would be played by Nathan Stewart-Jarett and be ridiculously brilliant at battle strategies. His guardian would be dead I think. Seven would be Dev Patel, the oldest and the only one who remembers Lorien, probably the first one to suggest they return and I think the most skilled with any sort of psychic abilities. His guardian would be Matthew Gray Gubler. Nine would be Deborah Ann Woll, guardian-ed by Maggie Q, and she would form a tag team of unending awesome, high spirits, hijinx and badassery with Seven which makes everyone do a WTF doubletake but works out weirdly well.

guys it would be a really good movie

I’m just saying

I tried to cut this but tumblr hates me and I’m too tired to make it work *keysmash*

i’m going to sleep some now i hope

i have left my “i am a mature adult” card outside the door for when they come to take it

reply:

"The sequel book is is called “The Power of Six” and has been out in the UK for a couple of months. You are aware that the film is based off the book by Pittacus Lore, right?"

reading the summary, the sequel looks - marginally better?

but still eh.

I don’t know too much about the book series other than that there was a rather large controversy surrounding its authors and that I’ve determined never to give any money to the guy because EW that was kind of really unethical of him if it’s even halfway true.

book or movie, I still find it really irritating that people default to a male POV so often. I’m partially feeling this so strongly right now because I’ve been hanging out on the NaNo forums a lot recently and have seen so many people say oh my MC is a guy on a hero quest and have seen people actually saying I don’t write ladies because it’s just Too Hard with the Feminists and all

and it makes me want to smash things

reply:

"Anonymous asked:
but the movie is based on a book, so we can't blame the movie for telling the wrong story-line
."

the book clearly told the wrong story too!

Mostly I’m just irritated that I live in a society where the story about Four is the right story to tell instead of the story about Six.

because seriously the story about Six would a) have more explosions, b) have more competence, c) have more fighting, d) have more ladies, e) have less sad moping. ALL THINGS I AM INVESTED IN.

but the book’s writers (and I am not even going into the weird stuff that happened with that whole thing) defaulted to a male POV because that’s what so many people do (and I’m seeing it again and again on the NaNoWriMo boards right now) because of society

and that is so fucking stupid.

later post:

oh man guys I am being kind of serious and text-y today. uh, sorry?

But see here is my problem. I love action movies. I love superhero movies especially! I love watching people be kickass and competent and having exceptional abilities that they use for good. It’s pretty sweet.

this current anger is kind of a culmination of a lot of things.

1) the Avengers trailer. I am going to love that movie, I’m pretty sure. I LOVE love love team movies, and team superhero movies/shows are just a;sdkhgdlghs;dg sd for me. but there are still - oh, wait, there’s like two women in it. TWO. in a cast of like ten?

2) I wanted to watch superhero movies last night. I have a total of one superhero movie in my possession that is not primarily about males, I’m pretty sure (and that one is Wonder Woman the animated movie, which as much as I love it has some issues of its own). I think they are all about white people though there may be one with a PoC as a main character. I really like most of these movies, or I would not have them! I feel like they are well done movies. it’s just kind of tiring not seeing myself anywhere in them.

3) like stated, the NaNo forums. all these people writing, and it’s awesome, but I look at how many people have male POV’s or are like “I know I have to have a lady somewhere in it” and it seems to always end up being a total stereotype or they say how hard it is to write ladies because Those Feminists or they sit around dissing feminine women or women who don’t fight or aren’t Good Enough or other stuff like that.

and then I have to look at all this shit, this completely sucky picture, and I’m still one of the lucky ones. PoC are in the same situation. WoC? In the world of superhero and action movies it feels like they might as well not exist sometimes. Transgender men and women? Yeah, they’re lucky if they get so much as a bit character in an animated show.

and that just makes me so. angry. and I guess I have hit a point where I’m sort of tired of just sitting on that anger and not saying anything. it’ll pass, probably. I’m not by nature a confrontational person. in a day or two I’ll go back to just writing and making plans to make TV shows that toss out all this shit out on its ass and reblogging happy fandom things.

but right now I’m fucking angry and I’m saying something about it.

I would also like to add that I am fucking pissed that I live in a society that tries to tell me that because I am a woman it is weird that I like superheroes and action movies. (DOCTOR PEPPER I AM LOOKING AT YOU ASSHOLES) I think I just have a lot of rage today. most of the time I can acknowledge how fucked up society is without getting this angry about it. not today I guess. 

also I'm doing lady superheroes for NaNo! They will be awesome. :D

This entry was originally posted at Dreamwidth. There are comment count unavailable comments there.

  • 1
(Deleted comment)
SO MUCH BETTER. She's in like 15 minutes of the movie, and every one of those minutes is like 200% better than the rest of the movie. When I go to see an action movie I want explosions damnit. there is a point when you have seen all the whiny teens on hero stories and all you want is an angry and competent one who kicks ass and gets shit done without being like "but I want to be normaaal and fall in loooove". (It is like how in Eragon - I can't believe I'm referencing this book/movie I can't stand it - Murtagh is way more interesting and a better character than Eragon, because he didn't whine his way through stuff he just got stuff DONE.)

I suspect I'm going to end up trying to break into the film/TV industry out of sheer rage and frustration someday.

heh, I lurk a lot myself and I always love discussion about stuff. it makes me happy!

seen people actually saying I don’t write ladies because it’s just Too Hard with the Feminists and all

Ugh, yes, I'm sick of this as well, having just seen a secret about it on fandomsecrets the other day. As somebody who writes from a female character pov the majority of the time (just posted my fic for girlsavesboyfic yesterday, actually, and that's an awesome community for trying to combat shit like this), I don't get how it's so hard to just write women as, you know, People.

The Avengers trailer made me sad too. Not that ScarJo isn't hot and wonderful and all, and hopefully with Joss Whedon in charge she won't be totally pushed aside/eye candy, but yeah.

I would also like to add that I am fucking pissed that I live in a society that tries to tell me that because I am a woman it is weird that I like superheroes and action movies.

And to make this even more ridiculous, the people making these movies clearly know they've got a big female audience, cause somehow I don't think those scenes of Thor and Captain America wandering around shirtless are meant as male fanservice, you know? But nooooo, we're still strange and unfeminine for liking these products! Wouldn't we rather see a cute little romantic comedy instead? (Not that there's anything wrong with liking romcoms, just being told that it's what we should like.)

tl;dr - Yeah, I get what you're saying here.

oh yeah, I saw that secret too and went WTF WTF SHUT UP. they're people! you write them just like people I KNOW it's a weird concept but I'm pretty sure you can grasp it! and maybe if people are going "... dude your female character does absolutely nothing to advance the plot and is only there to be kidnapped/fall in love with the hero/other sexist tropes/a token female" well then maybe you should look at what you've written and go "hmm I wonder why I did that maybe I should make her more important/give her more depth/add some more ladies/give her a hobby/stop having her strip and pole dance everywhere".

I know I'll love Avengers, because, well, IRON CLAD TROPES omg teams and superheroes and built families *sparkly eyes*, but why are there only two women? why was only one of them in the trailer? why do neither of them get superpowers? like, okay, pretty sure DC is still worse than Marvel (I AM LOOKING AT YOU STRIPPER CATWOMAN SHORT AND RED HOOD AND THE OUTLAWS), but Marvel you are not doing that great either! hey hey maybe in that entire movie verse of yours which is apparently going to span like twelve movies one of them could be about a lady? GASP SHOCK OMG I KNOW RIGHT.

wandering around shirtless mmmmmmm but yes! but at the same time they feel like they have to do that to attract the ladies - I have seen interviews where they are like "yes we put some romance in it and some shirtless scenes so the ladies would be interested!" NO FUCK YOU I'M HERE FOR THE EXPLOSIONS AND SUPERPOWERS. ASSHOLE. not that I am anti-male-shirtless scenes because AW YEAH TAKE IT OFF but that is not what I go to a superhero movie for okay.

... I think I got carried away, oops. I apparently have A LOT OF FEELINGS about this whole thing.

It's okay to get carried away, I understand having ALL THE FEELS. It's a very ragey topic.

Yeah I Do Not Get how it's difficult to write a well-rounded lady character. Or how it's any more difficult than writing a well-rounded male, at least. (I laughed out loud at "stop having her strip and pole dance everywhere" btw.)

Built families! Oh how I love that trope (otherwise known as 'my Firefly love, let me show you it'), so yeah, I'm in on this movie in many ways, but I would very much have liked to see a Black Widow movie ahead of time. It's just arrrrrgh-inducingly unfair that pretty much ALL the boys get one and the girls...yeah, sidekicks, at best. But lady heroes don't sell even when they're exactly like the boys except not having a penis, AMIRIGHT??

The romantic plots in CA and Thor really did kind of put me to sleep, like yeah yeah, get back to shield-throwing and Loki messing around with people. In fact, I came out of Thor shipping Loki/Sif, which I don't think was anybody's intention. Oops. Sorry, tangent. But yeah, no need to pander with obviously tacked-on romantic crap when people could be blowing things up and throwing each other around. I didn't even buy into it in Iron Man, and if RDJ can't make me interested in a romance, it ain't happening.

Yah, seriously, Be! I want to say to some people: "You want to write a female lead and you don't know how? Take your story that you've already written, with that Generic Male Lead. Change all the pronouns. Congratulations, you have a story with a female lead!" Seriously, folks, people are people.

I just. a;lskdhgdk PEOPLE COME ON WHAT THE FUCK

and I am only seeing more shit like that and other stuff and it makes me want to start throwing things ALL THE THINGS A;SLDKHGLKG ARGGHGHGHHH

OMG I LOVE YOUUUUU.

I was considering not writing NaNo this year, but now I kinda feel like I should, because my main character would be female and my default genres are either fantasy or sci-fi.

I've seen the complaints about it being hard to write female, and I must admit that I once thought the same- but, you know, back when I was fifteen and fairly confused about all my identity issues anyway. Now I'm on a superhero phase, because AVENGERS and also YOUNG AVENGERS and all that kerfuffle with the DC reboot and pervasive sexism in the industry.

LET'S WRITE LADY SUPERHEROES TOGETHER ♥

OMG YES PLEASE LET'S THAT WOULD BE THE MOST EPIC THING

ALL THE LADY SUPERHEROES ALL OF THEM <33333333

I am such on a superhero phase, seriously. And, uh, have been for like six months now. :P

Also you can help save me from the NaNo forums. I love hanging out there in November and the leadup! yay fun talking about writing stuff! But I've been sheltering myself from the majority of fandom/the internet for a while and surrounding myself with people who like ladies and at least try to understand issues and consider them and as a result the NaNo forums are coming like a shock to my being. "No fellow writers what are you doing! LOVE THE LADIES." Like - okay, here are my tweets from tonight.

WHO'S YOUR FEMALE CHARACTER THIS IS AN ACTUAL THREAD #cannotdeal #rageyfeminist #DAMNIT
"I have a female superhero as the MC who can do awesome stuff but forget her I want to concentrate on her ordinary male love interest!"
"I will write it in his POV too!" #tryingtobreathe #reallyrageyfeminist #canipuncheveryone #isthatathingicoulddo

And that is just a sampling of all the MANY MANY things I've seen on the forums that are driving me up the wall. I'm going to start cringing by reflex soon. D:

OMG I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN. Like, for the last couple of years I've been trying to make myself more culturally aware and sensitive, and most of the people I interact with these days are the same. So when I have to hang out with friends or family or just casual acquaintances online, I'm often put off by a lot of the things they say, even though they're probably just echoing mainstream attitudes?

I suppose it ~is easier to write male POV in the sense that it is THE POV that we are continually bombarded with (thanks patriarchy) so it doesn't require a lot of effort. But I don't see the point of that? I write because I want to learn stuff and experience new things, not regurgitate stuff I'm given #rant

My other goal at this point is to also include more PoCs.

Where is this thread? I mainly visit the procrastinating and achievement boards (lol). I don't want to say "don't mind them" because we ~should mind, but unfortunately raging at them will just solidify the Ragey Feminist idea. I guess the best response is to write female characters THAT WILL KICK ALL THOSE MALE CHARACTERS' ASSES.

Exactly! I'm really used to people online being issue sensitive. I can take it from my real life acquaintances, that's just normal. But online people sucking in that regard makes me go "NO STOP THIS IS MY SAFE PLACE". :(

I've never actually written in male POV until I acquired a couple male characters to RP recently. I was a little concerned at first and then realized that, no, it's really not any different. They are people! Motivations, upbringing, nurture, etc.

Yeah, I've been making an effort in regards to PoC too. My MC this year is Native American (specifically Hopi, I'm pretty sure). I don't tend to do descriptions of my characters, though, so race just tends to be in the background. In her case, references to her culture.

I don't actually remember where it is. I think the intentions were good, and some of the responses were good, but some of the responses were "oh yeah I have his love interest and that's it". and all I can think is that I may love ladies and writing stories about them but I don't exclude males from it! one can write about both genders and have them be real people with importance to the story! NOT THAT DIFFICULT.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account