I want alchemy from this ocean

not these metaphors of endlessness


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
bugger this
be_themoon
tonight I met 5 people from Fight Club, and it was epic, and also everyone should read The Demon's Lexicon. and apparently Diana Duane's books too.

I dunno if I'll be able to go home.

This entry was originally posted at Dreamwidth. There are comment count unavailable comments there.

  • 1
Fight Club? The film?

Oh, yay! I am working on a long, rambly post about The Demon's Lexicon and The Demon's Covenant as I type this :D

fandom. :D we were discussing how "the first rule of fandom is YOU DON'T TALK ABOUT FANDOM" and occasionally shutting up when other people wandered into the apartment. (that stopped soon.)

HIS EYES WERE BLUE. *sobs*

Oh, THAT IS SO TRUE. I remember meeting two high school BFFs of mine after 3+ years of not seeing each other and we soon got to talking and it turned out that all l three of us were writing fic. But we never revealed our online identities: we unanimously agreed that Real Life =/= Fandom Life.

THAT ENDING. KILLED ME DEAD. All my "I will not feel sympathy for Nick" resolve blown to dust, man.

awww! that is sort of sad, but I guess a good idea.

OMG OMG OMG I KNOOOOOW. *sob*

Happy Birthday! I hope it is/was awesome :D

Nah, not really sad; all three of us were just shy about showing our online stuff since we'd known each other for ages and it would be ~weird and stuff. But I certainly wouldn't hesitate to go to a fandom meet-up, the way you did. :p

Have you read Demon's Covenant yet? Gah, the brothers' backstory is KILLING ME.

Oooh, the Wizard series IS good. I've read a couple.

BB, YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW ENVIOUS. SO ENVIOUS.

omg, i hope you are having the most fantabulous time. I WANT RL AND FANDOM TO INTERSECT OMG.

<3333 it's your birthday tomorroooooow!

I LOVE YOU A LOT AND WOULD LIKE TO MEET YOU TOO

<3333333333333

Happy Birthday!!! and have a lovely time today!!!

thank youuuuuuu! I did in fact. :DDD

OMG INTERSECTION OF RL AND FANDOM? *is jealous*

And happy early birthday, bb! ♥

(Also, The Demon's Lexicon.....that is by Sarah Rees Brennan, right?)

:DDDDDDDDD FOREVER.

thank youuu! and yes it is, and it is really, really good.

(Deleted comment)
how have I not heard this rule?

:P no, but we mourned your absence a HELLA lot. <33333333333333333 SOMEDAY ALL OF US WILL BE IN ONE PLACE. and it will be EPIC.

ENVYYYY

And do you mean Diane Duane? Because she wrote my favorite Star Trek books I love herrr.

<333

I do! I just keep forgetting it is not an a at the end of her name. apparently I have to read ALL THE WIZARD BOOKS. they sound so amazing!

Do you mean Diane Duane? I love her books, but have never heard of this Diana Duane.

GLAD YOU ARE HAVING FUN.

I do! and apparently she is amazing? SO YES, I have to read her stuff.

:DDDDD *hugs*

why hey there! how's the con going?

(p.s. it has been arranged that if I come to UofC next year I am going to come into your apartment uninvited all the time in revenge for Emily.)

Hey! The con went great! (I'm actually back now.) But it was SO MUCH fun, with lots of fannish talk and epic dancing and cuddling. Good stuff. <3

(You are, of course, always invited into wherever the hell I'll be living next year, but Emily should realize I haven't even decided if I'll be in housing next year. Also, she encourages my mooching DON'T LET HER LIE TO YOU.)

*waves like a crazy person*

Hello, IRL friend :DDDD

heey! :D are you having a good time passing notes about fanart?

  • 1
?

Log in